2:21-cv-12935
[…] (2) that they were excluded from participation in or were denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity; and (3) that such discrimination was because of their disability. 42 U.S.C. § 12132. “Disability” is defined as “[1] a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of the major life activities of such individual; [2] a record of such an impairment; or [3] being regarded as having such an impairment.” 42 U.S.C. § 12102(2).
Similarly, the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. § 794(a), (Rehabilitation Act), provides that “[n]o otherwise qualified individual with a disability . . . shall, solely by reason of his or her disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.”
i. Defendants May Not Be Sued Under the ADA or Rehabilitation Act in their Individual Capacities
The MDOC Defendants argue Plaintiff does not have a cognizable claim under the ADA or the Rehabilitation Act against the MDOC Defendants in their individual capacities.