01-20-00838-CV
[…] Pratt, 124 S.W.3d 147, 148 (Tex. 2003) (per curiam) (acknowledging that entity filed plea to jurisdiction asserting governmental immunity under section 534.001(c)(1)). A community center is defined as: (1) a community mental health center that provides mental health services; (2) a community intellectual disability center that provides intellectual disability services; or (3) a community mental health and intellectual disability center that provides mental health and intellectual disability services. Tex. Health & Safety Code § 534.001(b); see id. § 534.001(e) (providing that community centers "may operate only for the purposes and perform only the functions defined in the center's plan"). A community center must be established under contract approved by an appropriate department of the state. Id. § 534.001(d).
McLeod disputes the Harris Center's claimed status as a governmental entity, arguing that no evidence supports this contention.