01-20-00838-CV
[…] Tropical Texas supported its assertion of immunity with an affidavit from the Commissioner of the Texas Department of Mental Health and Mental Retardation averring that the department "has recognized and continues to recognize" that Tropical Texas "is a community mental health and mental retardation center," which tracked the definition of community center in effect under section 534.001 at the time. Castillo, 962 S.W.2d at 625.
The definition of "community center" in effect when Castillo was decided included "a community mental health and mental retardation center that provides mental health and mental retardation services." Act of April 29, 1991, 72nd Leg., R.S., ch. 76, § 1, 1991 Tex. Gen. Laws 515, 539 (amended 2015) (codified at former Tex. Health & Safety Code § 534.001(b)(3)).