No. 13-96-517-CV.
[…] Rosas v. Buddie's Food Store, 518 S.W.2d 534, 537 (Tex. 1975). And, while a summary judgment may not normally be granted on the basis of the plaintiff's pleadings alone, Texas Dep't of Corrections v. Herring, 513 S.W.2d 6, 9 (Tex. 1974), pleadings may be considered in determining whether a legally enforceable claim has been asserted. Reyna v. City of Weslaco, 944 S.W.2d 657, 660 (Tex.App. — Corpus Christi 1997, no writ).
Section 101.021 of the Texas Tort Claims Act provides "[a] governmental unit in the state is liable for personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law." TEX.CIV.PRAC. REM.CODE ANN. § 101.021(2) (Vernon 1997). Claiming no use of tangible personal or real property was involved in the incident resulting in Ms. Yzaguirre's death, both Tropical Texas and MHMR filed motions for summary judgment in which they claimed sovereign immunity under the Act.