The Estate of O'Farrell v. Grand Valley Hutterian Brethren, Inc.
[…] See, e.g., Peterson, 531 N.W.2d at 583; Legendary Loan Link, Inc., 2017 S.D. 25, ¶ 7, 896 N.W.2d at 269; State v. Hirning, 2020 S.D. 29, ¶ 10, 944 N.W.2d 537, 540.

[¶31.] Finally, the suggestion in the other dissenting writing that the presiding judge's error in failing to reassign the case does not require a reversal because "Paul failed to present any facts showing actual bias or prejudice, or other grounds for disqualification of Judge Spears" would nullify the language in SDCL 15-12-26. See SDCL 15-12-26 (stating that "[i]t shall not be necessary to state in [the] affidavit the ground or reason for such belief"). This approach suggested by the dissent would also be contrary to prior decisions of this Court, holding that no such showing can be required. See State v.