The Estate of O'Farrell v. Grand Valley Hutterian Brethren, Inc.
[…] Neither Paul nor Skyline presented any "argument or proof in support of a motion or application" in this action before implementing the procedure for a change of judge. Id. ¶ 8. Presiding Judge Stoltenburg erred in finding there was a waiver of the right to seek a change of judge in this case.

Paul also argues there was no waiver because Skyline (not Paul) filed the affidavit for change of judge, and Skyline had not been a party to the proceeding in which Paul waived Judge Spears' conflict. However, as to "parties who are united in interest or representation[,]" SDCL 15-12-23 states that "the filing of [an] affidavit by one party is deemed to be filed by all of such parties."

[¶28.] Upon the filing of the affidavit, Judge Spears was disqualified from any further acts related to this case.