The Estate of O'Farrell v. Grand Valley Hutterian Brethren, Inc.
[…] SDCL 15-12-32. While I agree that the presiding judge erred in considering judicial economy and in determining that the right to file an affidavit had been waived in this specific case, the error under SDCL 15-12-32 does not require reversal.

[¶39.] The Court's harmless error rule in civil cases is set forth in SDCL 15-6-61, and provides in part, that "no error or defect in any ruling or order or in anything done or omitted by the court . . . is ground for granting a new trial or for setting aside a verdict or for vacating, modifying, or otherwise disturbing a judgment or order, unless refusal to take such action appears to the court inconsistent with substantial justice." See also Voorhees Cattle Co., LLP v. Dakota Feeding Co., LLC, 2015 S.D. 68, ¶ 17, 868 N.W.2d 399, 408 ("Error is prejudicial if it 'most likely has had some effect on the verdict and harmed the substantial rights of the moving party.'" (citation omitted)).