The Estate of O'Farrell v. Grand Valley Hutterian Brethren, Inc.
[…] (citations omitted).

[¶23.] SDCL 15-12-32 establishes the procedure employed by the presiding judge of a circuit when presented with an affidavit.It authorizes only two assessments by the presiding judge. First, the presiding judge must ascertain whether the affidavit was timely. Id. Second, the presiding judge must determine "that the right to file the affidavit has not been waived or is not otherwise legally defective[.]" Id. The rule does not provide the presiding judge with authority to deny the affidavit based on consideration of judicial economy or efficiency.

SDCL 15-12-32 reads:

The presiding judge of the circuit court or in his absence or disqualification as the judge sought to be changed, the senior judge of the circuit shall review the affidavit and certification, if any, and it is determined that the affidavit is timely and that the right to file the affidavit has not been waived or is not otherwise legally defective, shall assign some other circuit judge or magistrate of that circuit as is appropriate to preside in such action, by filing an order of such appointment with the clerk of the court of the county wherein said action is pending. From the filing of such order the judge or magistrate therein designated shall have full power, authority and jurisdiction to proceed in the matter.

[¶24.] Here, no party contends that the affidavit did not comply with the statutes or was untimely. Consequently, the only remaining valid consideration was whether the right to file the affidavit had been waived. A party waives the right to disqualification of a judge by the "submission to a judge or magistrate of argument or proof in support of a motion or application, or upon trial[.]" SDCL 15-12-24.