The Estate of O'Farrell v. Grand Valley Hutterian Brethren, Inc.
[…] Larson, 2017 S.D. 25, ¶ 7, 896 N.W.2d 267, 269 (citing SDCL ch. 15-12). "The purpose behind our peremptory recusal rules is to allow removal of a judge without stating any reason if a party entertains concern about a judge's impartiality." Id. ¶ 9 (citation omitted).

[¶21.] "The process to obtain a change of judge is straightforward. The party seeking the change must first informally request the judge to self-disqualify." Id. ¶ 7 (citing SDCL 15-12-21.1)."If the judge declines the informal request, the party may file an affidavit for a change of judge." Id. (citing SDCL 15-12-22).

SDCL 15-12-21.1 reads:

Prior to filing an affidavit for change of judge, the party or his attorney shall informally request the judge or magistrate who, in the ordinary course, would preside at the hearing or trial, to disqualify himself. He shall not be required to state his reasons, but may if he desires. . . . If the judge or magistrate grants the request, he shall forthwith notify the presiding judge, who shall assign the case to some other judge or magistrate. If the judge refuses the request, he shall forthwith notify in writing the parties or their attorneys. Writing may include a letter, order, or dictation into the record.

SDCL 15-12-22 reads: