The Estate of O'Farrell v. Grand Valley Hutterian Brethren, Inc.
[…] Marko v. Marko, 2012 S.D. 54, ¶ 20, 816 N.W.2d 820, 826 (quoting Canon 3E(1) commentary); see also O'Neill v. O'Neill, 2016 S.D. 15, ¶ 42, 876 N.W.2d 486, 502 (describing disqualification under the Canons of Judicial Conduct as "[a] separate avenue for disqualification").

[¶51.] The procedure set out by court rule in SDCL chapter 15-12, on the other hand, is not connected to the Canons of Judicial Conduct. See SDCL 15-12-37 ("A judge or magistrate having knowledge of a ground for self-disqualification under the guidelines established by Canon 3E shall not, unless Canon 3F is utilized, await the filing of an affidavit but shall remove himself on written motion[.]").