The Estate of O'Farrell v. Grand Valley Hutterian Brethren, Inc.
[…] In this case, after reviewing Paul's affidavit, the presiding judge determined Paul had waived his right to file an affidavit for change of judge and denied his request. Regardless of whether the presiding judge's determination was erroneous, the automatic disqualification in SDCL 15-12-22 no longer applied to Judge Spears. Judge Spears was authorized to proceed under the rule once the presiding judge determined Paul was not entitled to file an affidavit for change of judge.

[¶38.] We should review the presiding judge's decision to deny the preemptory affidavit under SDCL 15-12-32. SDCL 15-12-32 provides in relevant part, "[t]he presiding judge of the circuit court . . . shall review the affidavit and certification, if any, and it is determined that the affidavit is timely and that the right to file the affidavit has not been waived or is not otherwise legally defective, shall assign some other circuit judge or magistrate of that circuit as is appropriate to preside in such action[.]" If these two conditions are met, the presiding judge must assign a different judge.