Nos. 27036 27121 27042 27113.
[…] We agree that the circuit court was not required to disqualify itself from the contempt proceedings.
[¶ 40.] The circuit court's first reason for denying Tony's request was that it was untimely under SDCL 15–12–24. Rick similarly argues that “South Dakota law provides a mechanism for a party to ask a Judge to [disqualify] himself or herself from [a] matter without stating a reason. The request for [disqualification] must be done prior to submitting argument or pleading to that particular judge.” The court based its conclusion on SDCL 15–12–24, which states:
The submission to a judge or magistrate of argument or proof in support of a motion or application, or upon trial, is a waiver of the right thereafter to file an affidavit for change of such judge or magistrate by any party or his counsel who submitted the same or who after notice that such matter was to be presented, failed to appear at the hearing or trial. Such waiver shall continue until the final determination of the action and includes all subsequent motions, hearings, proceedings, trials, new trials, and all proceedings to enforce, amend, or vacate any order or judgment.
(Emphasis added.) In response, Tony asserts that SDCL 15–12–24 does not preclude him from simply asking the circuit court to disqualify itself at any time.