Nos. 27036 27121 27042 27113.
[…] Such waiver shall continue until the final determination of the action and includes all subsequent motions, hearings, proceedings, trials, new trials, and all proceedings to enforce, amend, or vacate any order or judgment.
(Emphasis added.) In response, Tony asserts that SDCL 15–12–24 does not preclude him from simply asking the circuit court to disqualify itself at any time. According to Tony, “the [circuit] court erred in refusing to [disqualify] itself upon the request of his counsel pursuant to SDCL 15–12–21.1.”
[¶ 41.] In South Dakota, “an affidavit for change of a judge ... may be filed in any action pending in the court[.]” SDCL 15–12–21. Before a party may file such an affidavit, he must “informally request the judge ... who, in the ordinary course, would preside at the hearing or trial, to disqualify himself.” SDCL 15–12–21.1. “The submission to a judge ... of argument or proof in support of a motion or application, or upon trial, is a waiver of the right thereafter to file an affidavit for change of such judge....” SDCL 15–12–24. The affidavit must state that “the party making such affidavit has good