Nos. 27036 27121 27042 27113.
[…] [¶ 33.] Tony's argument that he has been deprived of the opportunity to stay the execution of the circuit court's order is similarly meritless. Except under certain circumstances, “[a]n appeal from a judgment or order shall not stay enforcement of proceedings in the circuit court ... unless the appellant executes a supersedeas bond in the amount and form approved by the circuit court[.]” SDCL 15–26A–25. Even if a circuit court refuses to set the terms of a supersedeas bond, a party may directly petition this Court to set the terms of the bond. SDCL 15–26A–39 provides:
A motion for the relief provided in §§ 15–26A–25 to 15–26A–38, inclusive, may be made to the Supreme Court but said motion shall show that the application to the circuit court for the relief sought is not practicable or that the circuit court has denied an application or has failed to afford the relief which the applicant requested, with the reasons given by the circuit court for its action.
Although the parties debated the appropriate terms of a supersedeas bond, the record does not reflect that the circuit court ever set the terms of a bond or that Tony ever executed such a bond.