3:21-cv-00520-MMD-CLB
[…] Nevada's related statute governing involuntary court-ordered admission requires either a statement from certain specified types of medical and mental health providers, “stating that he or she has examined the person alleged to be a person in a mental health crisis and has concluded that the person is a person in a mental health crisis” or has probable cause to believe the person is in a mental health crisis because the person refused to submit to examination by an appropriately specialist medical provider. NRS § 433A.200(1)(a), (b)(1). If the “person alleged to be a person in a mental health crisis has been placed on a mental health crisis hold pursuant to NRS 433A.160 and the physician, physician assistant or advanced practice registered nurse who examined the person alleged to be a person with a mental health crisis pursuant to NRS 433A.165 determined that the person has a medical condition, other than a psychiatric condition, which requires immediate treatment[,]” a sworn statement from that person filed with the appropriate clerk of court may also suffice for involuntary admission. NRS § 433A.200(1)(b)(2).
To the extent Plaintiffs even challenge the two emergency holds Dr. Oberhansliand then Dr.