Case No.: 2:19-cv-00985-APG-DJA
[…] Borenstein has not plausibly alleged that Pasternak or other hospital staff acted wrongfully by calling CCAC to retrieve Mana. I thus dismiss the negligent training, supervision, and retention claim against Sunrise Hospital. Because I am allowing amendment on the negligence claim, negligence could establish wrongfulness. I therefore grant leave to amend.
4. Neglect or Abuse of a Vulnerable Person
Nevada Revised Statutes (NRS) § 41.1395(1) provides that if a "vulnerable person suffers a personal injury or death that is caused by abuse or neglect," then "the person who caused the injury, death or loss is liable to the ... vulnerable person for two times the actual damages incurred by the ... vulnerable person." As I have previously held and Borenstein acknowledges, NRS § 41.1395(1) does not constitute an independent cause of action but rather is a provision for special damages. Doe v. Clark Cnty. Sch. Dist. , No. 2:15-cv-00793-APG-GWF, 2016 WL 4432683, at *13 (D. Nev.