Case No.: 2:19-cv-00985-APG-DJA
[…] ECF No. 9-10. The text of the electronic warning also suggests staff frustration with Borenstein calling police when interacting with them. ECF No. 133 at 6. Thus, TAF's alleged knowing placement of Scholten and staff in positions where they could harm Borenstein through retaliation and emotional distress states a claim. I deny the motion to dismiss this claim.
12. Abuse or Neglect of a Vulnerable Person
As discussed previously, NRS § 41.1395(1) protects vulnerable persons from "abuse or neglect." Neglect is defined as a failure of a person legally responsible for the care of a vulnerable person. NRS § 41.1395(c). Abuse is defined as "willful and unjustified ... [i]nfliction of pain, injury or mental anguish; or ... deprivation of ... services which are necessary to maintain the physical or mental health of an older person or a vulnerable person." NRS § 41.1395(4)(a)(1)-(2).
Borenstein alleges TAF assumed a legal responsibility to care for him by taking possession of his service animal while knowing he was hospitalized, and that it acted abusively by knowingly depriving him of his service animal that was necessary for his health.