No. 534496
[…] Generally speaking, a debtor has the right to specify whether partial payments made toward a debt shall be applied to principal or interest owed but, if it fails to exercise that right, then the decision passes to the creditor (see Concourse Rehabilitation & Nursing Ctr., Inc. v Novello, 80 A.D.3d 507, 509 [1st Dept 2011], lv denied 17 N.Y.3d 717 [2011], cert denied 566 U.S. 923 [2012]).
Tax Law § 2000 provides that the Division is "responsible for providing the public with a just system of resolving controversies with [the Department] and to ensure that the elements of due process are present with regard to such resolution... [and to provide] hearings as prescribed pursuant to this chapter or as a matter of right where the right to a hearing is not specifically provided for, modified or denied by another provision of this chapter." Accordingly, a taxpayer may file a petition with the Division challenging" any written notice of the [Division] which has advised the petitioner of a tax deficiency [or] a determination of tax due" (Tax Law § 2008 [1] [emphasis added]).