No. 534496
[…] Further, "in any suit, action, or proceeding, such agreement, or any determination, assessment, collection, payment, cancellation, abatement, refund or credit made in accordance therewith, shall not be annulled, modified, set aside or disregarded" (Tax Law § 171 [18]).
The Commissioner also "[h]a[s] authority to compromise civil liability... where such liability arises under a tax or other imposition which is administered by the [C]ommissioner, at any time prior to the time the tax, other imposition or administrative action becomes finally and irrevocably fixed and no longer subject to administrative review" (Tax Law § 171 [18-a]). Similarly, when such compromise has been accepted, "the matter may not be reopened except upon a showing of fraud, malfeasance or misrepresentation of a material fact" (Tax Law § 171 [18-a]).
Here, upon our reading of the petition, petitioner does not contest the validity of the agreement itself or its underlying tax liability.