The Deaconess Ass'ns, Inc. v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] ORS 74A.2070. There are several different factual scenarios covered by the statute, but for purposes of this case, it suffices to say that if Wells Fargo did not actually know there was a discrepancy between the name on the account and the account number, it did not have a duty to determine the name and number matched, and the statute allows for the bank to rely on the account number as the “proper identification of the beneficiary of the order.” ORS 74A.2070(2)(a).

The statute states:
If a payment order received by the beneficiary's bank identifies the beneficiary both by name and by an identifying or bank account number and the name and number identify different persons, . . . if the beneficiary's bank does not know that the name and number refer to different persons, it may rely on the number as the proper identification of the beneficiary of the order. The beneficiary's bank need not determine whether the name and number refer to the same person.
Id. “This section provides, in effect, immunity from responsibility -- a safe harbor -- for a beneficiary's bank that relies on the account number specified in a wire transfer order to identify the beneficiary of the order.”