165 WDA 2024 J-A18035-24
[…] The trial court also stayed further proceedings pending any appeal. On February 16, 2023, Continental filed a petition for permission to appeal with this Court. On February 2, 2024, this Court granted the petition, stating that this matter shall proceed as an appeal from the trial court's November 22, 2022 order. The trial court thereafter ordered Continental to file a Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b) concise statement, and Continental complied. The trial court then issued a Rule 1925(a) opinion.
See 42 Pa.C.S. § 702(b) ("When a court or other government unit, in making an interlocutory order in a matter in which its final order would be within the jurisdiction of an appellate court, shall be of the opinion that such order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the matter, it shall so state in such order. The appellate court may thereupon, in its discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from such interlocutory order."); Pa.R.A.P. 1311 (addressing interlocutory appeals by permission).
Issues
On appeal, Continental raises the following questions for our review: