stating "this Court is not bound by the reasoning of the trial court, and we may affirm the trial court on any valid basis"
[…] Retired Senior Judge assigned to the Superior Court.
Twenty years ago, the General Assembly and the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania determined that medical-malpractice plaintiffs were increasingly suing healthcare workers and medical enterprises in urban counties, even when the alleged malpractice occurred elsewhere. The General Assembly and Supreme Court jointly studied the problem and enacted complimentary tort-reform measures to limit the forums in which medical-malpractice plaintiffs could sue members of the healthcare industry. The legislature passed Act 127 of 2002, codified as 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5101.1; the Supreme Court promulgated an identical Rule of Civil Procedure at Pa.R.C.P. 1006(a)(1). Both the statute and the Rule mandate that "a medical-professional-liability action may be brought against a healthcare provider for a medical-professional-liability claim only in the county in which the cause of action arose." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5101.1; Pa.R.C.P. 1006(a)(1).
In this appeal, Quiera Dockery claims the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County erred by refusing to declare the law and the Rule unconstitutional.