The Comm'r of the N.Y.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Buckeye Coach LLC
[…] In other words, “the claim [must be] affirmatively ‘premised' on a violation of federal law.” New York ex rel. Jacobson v. Wells Fargo Nat'l Bank, N.A., 824 F.3d 308, 315 (2d Cir. 2016) (quoting Grable, 545 U.S. at 314). This description “typically fits cases . . . in which a state-law cause of action is brought to enforce a duty created by [federal law] because the claim's very success depends on giving effect to a federal requirement.” Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Inc. v. Manning, 578 U.S. 374, 384 (2016) (internal quotation marks omitted).

The Commissioner's Section 149 claim neither relates to nor depends on a duty created under federal law. Section 149 imposes penalties on anyone who “[1] knowingly brings, or causes to be brought, [2] a needy person [3] from out of the state into this state [4] for the purpose of making him a public charge.” N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 149. Each of these elements turns on state-law issues; none requires showing that Defendants violated federal law. To be sure, Defendants insist that this case raises “substantial constitutional issues.”