Belmont v. Jetblue Airways Corp.
[…] Manning , ––– U.S. ––––, 136 S. Ct. 1562, 1576, 194 L.Ed.2d 671 (2016) (Thomas, J., concurring) (quoting Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Epstein , 516 U.S. 367, 382, 384, 116 S.Ct. 873, 134 L.Ed.2d 6 (2016) ).

"In enacting the ATSA, Congress sought ‘to ensure that air carriers and their employees would not hesitate to provide the TSA with the information it needed’ to respond to potential threats." Baez v. JetBlue Airways Corp. , 793 F.3d 269, 274 (2d Cir. 2015) (quoting Air Wis. Airlines Corp. v. Hoeper , 571 U.S. 237, 249, 134 S.Ct. 852, 187 L.Ed.2d 744 (2014) ). Section 44941(a) of the ATSA provides in pertinent part:

Any air carrier or ... employee of an air carrier ... who makes a voluntary disclosure of any suspicious transaction relevant to a possible violation of law or regulation, relating to air piracy, a threat to aircraft or passenger safety, or terrorism, ... to any employee or agent of the Department of Transportation, the Department of Justice, any Federal, State, or local law enforcement officer, or any airport or airline security officer shall not be civilly liable to any person under any law or regulation of the United States, any constitution, law, or regulation of any State or political subdivision of any State, for such disclosure.

49 U.S.C. § 44941(a).