Civil Action 3:24-cv-00053-TES
[…] NLRB, 402 U.S. at 604-05.
Here, the Hart County Hospital Authority established the plan in 1974. [Doc. 1-1, ¶ 12]. Therefore, the question is whether the Hart County Hospital Authority falls under the definition of a government entity for purposes of ERISA. Georgia law is clear that it does.
First, hospital authorities are creatures of Georgia statutory law. The “Hospital Authorities Law,” O.C.G.A. § 31-7-70 et seq., sets out the procedure for establishing a hospital authority in each county or municipality in Georgia. Specifically, O.C.G.A. § 31-7-72 states that: “[t]here is created in and for each county and municipal corporation of the state a public body corporate and politic to be known as the ‘hospital authority' of such county or city.”
The Georgia Legislature passed the “Hospital Authorities Law” in 1964. See Ga. Pub. L. 1964, p. 499.
And courts analyzing Georgia law-including for ERISA purposes-have “consistently found hospital authorities to be ‘instrumentalities' of the state.” Williams- Mason v.