Index No. 900460-23
[…] "[T]he Legislature found that 'many of the agricultural lands in New York state are in jeopardy of being lost for any agricultural purposes' due to local land use regulations inhibiting farming, as well as various other deleterious side effects resulting from the extension of nonagricultural development into farm areas" (Town of Lysander v Hafner, 96 N.Y.2d 558, 563 [2001], quoting AML § 300).
"When nonagricultural development extends into farm areas, competition for limited land resources results. Ordinances inhibiting farming tend to follow, farm taxes rise, and hopes for speculative gains discourage investments in farm improvements, often leading to the idling or conversion of potentially productive agricultural land" (AML § 300). "It is, therefore, the declared policy of the state to conserve, protect and encourage the development and improvement of its agricultural land for production of food and other agricultural products... [and] to conserve and protect agricultural lands as valued natural and ecological resources" (id.).
Article 25-AA authorizes a county legislature to establish "an agricultural district within [the] county" (AML § 303 [1]), following a process of public notice, comment and hearing (see id. § 303 [2-9]).