Index No. 900460-23
[…] Article 25-AA authorizes a county legislature to establish "an agricultural district within [the] county" (AML § 303 [1]), following a process of public notice, comment and hearing (see id. § 303 [2-9]). Once created and approved by the Commissioner, the farmland and "farm operations" within the "agricultural district" receive various benefits and protections aimed at preserving and improving the lands for agriculture (see Town of Lysander, 96 N.Y.2d at 563).
At issue in this proceeding is AML § 305-a, which limits the powers of local governments "to enact and administer comprehensive plans and local laws, ordinances, rules or regulations" (AML § 305-a [1] [a]). Section 305-a provides that local governments "shall exercise these powers in such manner as may realize the policy and goals set forth in [Article 25-AA], and shall not unreasonably restrict or regulate farm operations within agricultural districts in contravention of the purposes of [Article 25-AA] unless it can be shown that the public health or safety is threatened" (id.).