The Church of the Divine Earth v. City of Tacoma
[…] ATTORNEY FEES ON APPEAL

Both the Church and the City request attorney fees on appeal pursuant to RAP 18.1 and RCW 64.40.020(2).

RAP 18.1 provides a party the "right to recover reasonable attorney fees or expenses on review" before this court, so long as the party requests the fees and "applicable law" grants the right to recover. RAP 18.1(a). RCW 64.40.020(2) provides, "The prevailing party in an action brought pursuant to this chapter may be entitled to reasonable costs and attorney's fees."

As discussed above, neither party prevailed. Therefore, we do not award attorney fees to either party on this appeal.

We affirm.