The Church of the Divine Earth v. City of Tacoma
[…] Br. of Resp't at 15.

We disagree with both the Church and the City, and we affirm the superior court.

A. LEGAL PRINCIPLES

An award of attorney fees is discretionary. Boeing Co. v. Sierracin Corp., 108 Wn.2d 38, 65, 738 P.2d 665 (1987). "[T]he relevant inquiry is first, whether the prevailing party was entitled to attorney fees, and second, whether the award of fees is reasonable." Ethridge v. Hwang, 105 Wn.App. 447, 459, 20 P.3d 958 (2001).

Here, the parties do not dispute that the Church is entitled to attorney fees under RCW 64.40.020(2). RCW 64.40.020(2) provides: "The prevailing party in an action brought pursuant to this chapter may be entitled to reasonable costs and attorney's fees." The Church was successful in its action against the City under LUPA and RCW 64.40.020. Therefore, the Church may be awarded reasonable attorney fees.

The party seeking fees bears the burden of proving the reasonableness of those fees. Mahler v. Szucs, 135 Wn.2d 398, 434, 957 P.2d 632 (1998).