The Cherokee Nation v. United States Dep't of the Interior
[…] The Act also provides a Model Compact which includes fixed terms required for use in tribal gaming agreements. 3A O.S.Supp. 2018, § 280.1; 3A O.S.Supp. 2012, § 281. Procedurally, the Governor is authorized to enter into tribal gaming compacts via two methods -- 1) by using an agreement conforming with the Model Compact, or 2) if the tribal gaming compact contains provisions different from those in the Model Compact, by obtaining approval for the agreement from the Joint Committee on State-Tribal Relations (Joint Committee), as provided in Section 1221 of Title 74.

74 O.S.Supp. 2012, § 1221, paragraph (C), states in pertinent part:

1. The Governor is authorized to negotiate and enter into cooperative agreements on behalf of this state with federally recognized Indian tribal governments within this state to address issues of mutual interest. The Governor may elect to name a designee who shall have authority to negotiate and enter into cooperative agreements on behalf of the state with federally recognized Indian tribes as provided for in this section. Except as otherwise provided by this subsection, such agreements shall become effective upon approval by the Joint Committee on State-Tribal Relations.