In the Matter of THE BOARD OF MANAGERS OF ARIEL EAST CONDOMINIUM, Petitioner, v. BROADWAY METRO ASSOCIATES, L.P., Respondent.
[…] It is unclear whether Albert Bialek inherited her investment interest in the respondent limited partnership, or what the status of that interest currently is.
If Albert Bialek's death defeated the capacity of the respondent limited partnership to defend this proceeding, then the proceeding would have been a nullity, ab initio. The court, however, concludes that the death of a limited partner of a limited partnership does not affect the capacity of that limited partnership to participate in litigation. The court recognizes that Partnership Law § 121-706 authorizes an executor or administrator of the estate of a deceased partner in a limited partnership to "exercise all of the partner's rights for the purpose of settling his estate or administering his property," and that a proceeding may properly be stayed where the general partner of a limited partnership dies during the pendency of an action (see Bridgeview III, LLC v Bridgeview III Hous. Corp., 2019 NY Mise LEXIS 41181 [Sup Ct, Queens County, Apr. 5, 2019]).