Index No. 152586/2023 Motion Seq. No. 002
[…] Alternatively, they ask if the court issues a license the court use a proposed access agreement that includes agreed upon terms from the March 21, 2019 original, now terminated, licensing agreement.
DISCUSSION
A. Necessity of a Petition
RPAPL § 881 provides that "[w]hen an owner or lessee seeks to make improvements or repairs to real property so situated that such improvements or repairs cannot be made by the owner or lessee without entering the premises of an adjoining owner or his lessee, and permission so to enter has been refused, the owner or lessee seeking to make such improvements or repairs may commence a special proceeding for a license." In granting a license pursuant to RPAPL Sec. 881, "courts generally apply a standard of reasonableness" and are required to balance the interests of the parties (Matter of Board of Mgrs. Of Artisan Lofts Condominium v. Moskowtiz, 114 A.D.3d 491, 492 [1st Dep't 2014]).