20-CV-5893 (AMD)
[…] See Annuity, Pension, Welfare and Training Funds of Int'l Union of Operating Eng'rs Local 14-14B, AFL-CIO v. Heritage Steel Corp., No. 07-CV-4294 (FB), 2008 WL 4222522, at *2 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 11, 2008) (concluding that “it is premature to order [monetary] relief, as the audit has not been conducted and a determination cannot be made as to whether any contributions are due and, if so, in what amounts”).
A. ERISA
Citing Section 209(a)(1) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1059(a)(1), plaintiffs' First Cause of Action demands an audit of Midwest REM's books and records, which defendant has refused to provide. See Compl. ¶ 27. ERISA requires an employer to “maintain records with respect to each of his employees sufficient to determine the benefits due[, ]” 29 U.S.C. § 1059(a)(1), and to make records “available for examination[, ]” Id. § 1027. In addition, Midwest REM is required by the CBA to comply with requirements in the applicable trust agreements, including submitting its books and records for audit.