Civil Action 19-1600-RGA
[…] Id. at *2.
Therefore, Plaintiffs are not entitled to attorneys' fees or expert witness fees under Article IX of the APA.
4. Pre- and Post-Judgment Interest
Delaware law governs the determination of pre- and post-judgment interest as the breach of contract was governed by Delaware law. “Under Delaware law, a party is entitled to prejudgment interest when the amount of damage is calculable, and such interest has been awarded in breach of contract cases.” U.S. for Use of Endicott Enters. Inc. v. Star Brite Constr. Co., 848 F.Supp. 1161,1169 (D. Del. 1994). Under Del. Code. Ann. tit. 6, § 2301(a), “Where there is no expressed contract rate, the legal rate of interest shall be 5% over the Federal Reserve discount rate including any surcharge as of the time from which interest is due.” I therefore will award Plaintiffs pre-judgment interest at the aforementioned rate.
The appropriate date for determining the Federal Reserve discount rate is October 24, 2019, which is when Defendants first breached the APA.