No. 2020-CP-00413-COA
[…] Specifically, Thayer argues that the court should have used language from Mississippi House Bill 585, infra , in determining his sentencing. Additionally, Thayer argues that the maximum sentence that he should have received was 120 days in a TVC or a restitution center. We find that this issue is without merit.
¶11. Mississippi's Probation and Parole Law was amended in 2014, and effective July 1, 2014, established new technical-violation procedures and centers in the MDOC. 2014 Miss. Laws ch. 457, §§ 47, 58 (H.B. 585); Hobson v. State , 230 So. 3d 1096, 1098 (¶8) (Miss. Ct. App. 2017). Mississippi Code Annotated section 47-7-2(q) (Rev. 2015) defines a "technical violation" as "an act or omission by the probationer that violates a condition or conditions of probation placed on the probationer by the court or the probation officer." Prior to 2018, Mississippi Code Annotated section 47-7-37 provided: