NO. 2019-CP-00407-COA
[…] Williams v. State , 228 So. 3d 844, 846 (¶5) (Miss. Ct. App. 2017) (quoting Thinnes v. State , 196 So. 3d 204, 207-08 (¶10) (Miss. Ct. App. 2016) ).
DISCUSSION
¶8. Peterson challenges the circuit court's denial of post-conviction relief, claiming his probation was unlawfully revoked because it was revoked after the term of his probation had expired. Although Peterson's PCR motion was untimely filed, the three-year time-bar does not apply when the petitioner claims his probation has been unlawfully revoked. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-5(2)(b) (Rev. 2015).
¶9. Mississippi Code Annotated section 47-7-37 provides in part:
At any time during the period of probation, the court, or judge in vacation, may issue a warrant for violating any of the conditions of probation or suspension of sentence and cause the probationer to be arrested. Any probation and parole officer may arrest a probationer without a warrant, or may deputize any other officer with power of arrest to do so by giving him a written statement setting forth that the probationer has, in the judgment of the probation and parole officer, violated the conditions of probation. Such written statement delivered with the probationer by the arresting officer to the official in charge of a county jail or other place of detention shall be sufficient warrant for the detention of the probationer.
Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-37 (Rev. 2011).
¶10. Peterson's five-year probationary period began to run on September 5, 2006. See Leech v. State , 994 So. 2d 850, 853 (¶13) (Miss. Ct. App. 2008).