No. 2013–1322.
[…] Appellant's Br. 21. Commerce supported its emphasis on physical differences in part by analogizing to the DIFMER analysis in 19 C.F.R. § 351.411(b). See also19 U.S.C. § 1677b(a)(6)(C)(ii). Commerce typically uses the DIFMER principle in its analysis of what constitutes “a reasonable allowance” for differences in the physical characteristics between products sold in the United States and those sold in foreign markets. See19 C.F.R. § 351.411. That regulation states, in part:
In comparing United States sales with foreign market sales, the Secretary may determine that the merchandise sold in the United States does not have the same physical characteristics as the merchandise sold in the foreign market, and that the difference has an effect on prices. In calculating normal value, the Secretary will make a reasonable allowance for such differences.
Id. § 351.411(a). TPBI argues Commerce's use of DIFMER to differentiate products within the home market is inconsistent with this regulatory authority.
TPBI misconstrues Commerce's actions.