Case No. 117,479
[…] Thacker contends that this was error and that, "good cause existed and was already established and granted by the Court." In his response to the defendants' motion to dismiss, Thacker also argued that the district court's finding that good cause existed in the order granting his request for an extension of time was "now the settled law of the case." These arguments lack merit.
¶10 First, Thacker's motion for an extension of time was not served on the defendants. In failing to do so, Thacker ignored 12 O.S.2011 § 2005(A), which provides that "every written motion other than one which may be heard ex parte ... shall be served upon each of the parties." Thacker does not argue that he had the right to resolution of this issue without providing the defendants notice or an opportunity to be heard. He merely argues that the district court cannot change its mind. Thacker is wrong.