BRIEF FOR APPELLANT: Steely Thacker, Pro Se West Liberty, Kentucky BRIEF FOR APPELLEE: Amy V. Barker Frankfort, Kentucky
[…] As our Court has noted,
Finding that relevant criteria have been met does not require the parole board to release an inmate prior to the expiration of sentence; nothing in the parole statutes or regulations mandates the granting of parole or diminishes the discretionary nature of the Parole Board's authority.Garland v. Commonwealth, 997 S.W.2d 487, 489 (Ky.App.1999) (citing Belcher, supra). Since the decision to grant or deny parole is entirely discretionary with the Parole Board, mandamus is not available as a remedy.
Review of a decision of the Parole Board is extremely limited. KRS 439.330(3) specifically provides that "orders of the board shall not be reviewable except as to compliance with the terms of KRS 439.250 to 439.560." Nothing in the record indicates that the Parole Board failed to comply with the statutory provisions governing parole. Thacker was granted consideration for parole on five separate occasions.