2D20-3217
[…] See art. I, § 15(b), Fla. Const. ("When authorized by law, a child as therein defined may be charged with a violation of law as an act of delinquency instead of crime and tried without a jury or other requirements applicable to criminal cases."). As such, the question of whether a proceeding legislatively denominated as delinquency and not criminal is governed by the Confrontation Clause has been answered in the negative and cannot be revisited here. See § 985.35(1)(a), (2), Fla. Stat. (2020) ("[T]he adjudicatory hearing must be held as soon as practicable after the petition alleging that a child has committed a delinquent act or violation of law is filed . . . . Adjudicatory hearings shall be conducted without a jury by the court . . . ."); art. I, § 16(a), Fla. Const. ("In all criminal prosecutions the accused . . . shall have the right . . . to confront at trial adverse witnesses . . . ." (emphasis added)).