TEXAS DEPT OF PUB SAF v. PRATHER
[…] Statutory Requirements for Expunction

The procedural requirements for expunction are set forth in article 55.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Section 2(c) provides that "[t]he court shall set a hearing on the matter no sooner than thirty days from the filing of the petition and shall give reasonable notice of the hearing to each . . . agency . . . named in the petition by certified mail, return receipt requested, and such entity may be represented by [its] attorney." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 55.02, § 2(c) (Vernon Supp. 2004).