Tex. Top Cop Shop v. Garland
[…] See id. at 329. Here, that principle demands the Court answer the threshold question of whether the subject of the CTA's regulation-the anonymous existence and operation of reporting companies-is an internal (domestic) or external (foreign) matter. See id.

The CTA's text provides an answer. The CTA, by its very language, does not regulate any issue of foreign affairs. It regulates a domestic issue: anonymous existence of companies registered to do business in a U.S. state and their potential conduct. See 31 U.S.C. § 5336. It bears repeating, a reporting company subject to the CTA is an entity that is either: (1) “created by the filing of a document with a secretary of state or similar office under the law of a State or Indian Tribe”; or (2) “formed under the law of a foreign country and registered to do business in the United States by the filing of a document with a secretary of state or a similar office under the laws of a State or Indian Tribe.” Id. § 5336(a)(11) (emphasis added). These entities, though special under the CTA as reporting companies, remain “creatures of state law.” Santa Fe Indus. v. Green, 430 U.S. 462, 479 (1977); Cort v. Ash, 422 U.S. 66, 84 (1975), abrogated on other grounds by Touche Ross & Co. v.