No. 22-0179
[…] To reach the opposite result, the Court "bypasse[s] the statutory text entirely." VF Jeanswear LP v. Equal Emp. Opportunity Comm'n , ––– U.S. ––––, 140 S. Ct. 1202, 1204, 206 L.Ed.2d 725 (2020) (Thomas, J., dissenting from denial of cert.).
I.
Texas Labor Code
The Texas Labor Code expressly defines the term "disability" to mean a "mental or physical impairment. " TEX. LAB. CODE § 21.002(6) (emphasis added). More specifically, a disability is either (1) "a mental or physical impairment that substantially limits at least one major life activity," (2) "a record of such an impairment ," or (3) "being regarded as having such an impairment. " Id. (emphases added). In this Court, Niehay relies only on the third option.