No. 22-0179
[…] Id. § 21.002(12-a).
Because the statute defines the term "disability," we must apply this definition regardless of any other meaning the term may carry in other circumstances. See Adams v. Starside Custom Builders, LLC , 547 S.W.3d 890, 894 (Tex. 2018) ("[W]e must adhere to statutory definitions."); Youngkin v. Hines , 546 S.W.3d 675, 680 (Tex. 2018) ("Courts must adhere to legislative definitions of terms when they are supplied." (citing Tex. Gov't Code § 311.011(b) )); TGS-NOPEC Geophysical Co. v. Combs , 340 S.W.3d 432, 439 (Tex. 2011) ("If a statute ... assigns a particular meaning to a term, we are bound by the statutory usage."); see also Tex. Gov't Code § 311.011(b) ("Words and phrases that have acquired a technical or particular meaning, whether by legislative definition or otherwise, shall be construed accordingly.").
The Code, however, does not define the term "impairment."