No. 22-0179
[…] For this reason, when construing an undefined statutory term, we must consider the term's usage within the statute as a whole, allowing the statutory context to inform the term's meaning. See KMS Retail Rowlett , 593 S.W.3d at 183 ; TGS–NOPEC Geophysical , 340 S.W.3d at 439. But nothing in Chapter 21 suggests it uses the term "impairment" to mean anything other than a loss, diminishment, or limitation in mental or physical function. To the contrary, Chapter 21's other provisions confirm that an "impairment" is simply a "condition" that "limits" the claimant's functions. See TEX. LAB. CODE §§ 21.002(6), .0021(a)(2). In fact, at least two provisions appear to use the term "limitation" interchangeably with the term "impairment." See id. § 21.128(a), (d) (requiring reasonable accommodations for "a known physical or mental limitation of an otherwise qualified individual with a disability").
But in evaluating the context of section 21.002(6) ’s use of the term impairment to define the term disability, section 21.0021(b) provides the most crucial guidance.