No. 22-0179
[…] To the contrary, when the legislature intends to limit a statutory reference to "impairments" to those resulting from a particular cause, it consistently and expressly includes that limitation within the statute. Otherwise, Texas statutes consistently use the term "impairment" to refer to a particular loss or diminishment regardless of its cause.
See, e.g. , Tex. Lab. Code § 401.011(23) (defining "impairment" for workers-compensation purposes as "any anatomic or functional abnormality or loss ... that results from a compensable injury " (emphasis added)); Tex. Health & Safety Code §§ 87.001(1) (defining "birth defect" to mean "a physical or mental functional deficit or impairment ... resulting from one or more genetic or environmental causes " (emphasis added)), 242.061(a)(2) (defining "immediate threat to health and safety" as a situation in which injury, harm, impairment, or death may be caused by a facility's noncompliance with statutory requirements).