FOSSIL GROUP, INC., Petitioner, v. Nicole HARRIS, Respondent
[…] We therefore treat the court of appeals’ judgment as having affirmed the portion of the trial court’s judgment dismissing Harris’s claim against Brown. Cf. Allen v. Allen, 717 S.W.2d 311, 312 (Tex. 1986) ("The absence of any reference to pleaded alternative grounds of recovery does not render an order intrinsically interlocutory. All pleaded issues are presumed to be disposed of, expressly or impliedly, by the trial court’s judgment absent a contrary showing in the record.").
II
Section 21.051 of the Texas Labor Code, which is modeled on Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, makes it unlawful for an employer to discriminate "against an individual in connection with compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment" because of sex.