03-22-00713-CV
[…] Rock Solid argued in its response to the Poundses' summary motion and argues again on appeal that "questions of law and fact" precluded summary disposition for the Poundses because (a) the contract was entered into with Pounds Homes, (b) the lien was filed against Pounds Homes, and (c) the Designations and Supplements were not filed until after the lien was filed.
A mechanic's lien attaches to specific property and is a claim against property to secure the payment of a debt; it is not a claim against a specific person. See Tex. Prop. Code § 53.022 ("Property to Which Lien Extends"); see also Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 37 ("Mechanics, artisans and material men . . . shall have a lien upon the buildings and articles made or repaired by them for the value of their labor done thereon, or material furnished therefor."). Thus, Rock Solid's arguments about the contract being between it and Pounds Homes and the lien being filed "against" that entity are inapposite. Instead, the dispositive question is whether, when the contract was executed, the Property was the Poundses' homestead. See McKee v.