No. 22-0437
[…] Gray Panthers, 453 U.S. 34, 43, 101 S.Ct. 2633, 69 L.Ed.2d 460 (1981). Thus, the Secretary’s definition of "available" resources is entitled "to more than mere weight or deference"—it’s entitled to "legislative effect". Id. at 44, 101 S.Ct. 2633. Section 1396a, which governs state-run Medicaid plans is littered with cross-references to the SSI program, and in particular, its resource-counting methodology. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(10)(C)(i), (a)(10)(G), (a)(17), (m)(l). For instance, state plans must "comply with the provisions of [§] 1396p", which regulates "transfers of assets", id. § 1396a(a)(18), and incorporates SSI’s definition of "resources" from Section 1382b, id. § 1396p(c)(5) (citing id. § 1382b). Section 1382b itself provides that the Commissioner of the Social Security Administration "shall prescribe" the "time [and] manner in which, various kinds of property must be disposed of in order not to be included in determining an individual’s eligibility for benefits." Id § 1382b(b). Finally, as mentioned previously, the Texas Commission expressly claims to follow the Social Security Administration’s regulatory definition of "home". 1 Tex Admin Code § 358.348(a).