No. 22-0437
[…] Because the Burts did not reside in the Cleburne house in the period before their claim for Medicaid assistance arose, it was not their principal place of residence. Their ownership interest was not concurrent with the Cleburne house serving as their principal place of residence, and therefore it is not an excludable "home" under the federal or state regulations.
Residence, Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 1931 (2002); see also Residence, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) ("The act or fact of living in a given place for some time.").
Ante at 281 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1396-1 (stating that the purpose of Medicaid is "to furnish … rehabilitation and other services to help [disabled and disadvantaged families and] individuals attain or retain capability for independence or self-care")).
Demonstrating this concept, the Code of Federal Regulations provides that "[i]f an individual … moves out of his or her home without the intent to return, the home becomes a countable resource because it is no longer the individual’s principal place of residence."