No. 22-0437
[…] See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201. The Burts also had railroad retirement income.
644 S.W.3d 888, 890 (Tex. App.—Austin 2022).
The Burts represented in their Medicaid application that they transferred cash and their interest in a life insurance policy to their daughter to purchase their property interest in the Cleburne house for $54,379.18. The parties agree that the Burts’ ownership interest had a market value of $82,048.50, but the Commission does not challenge the purchase as a transfer for less than fair market value. See id. § 416.1246(a), (e) (providing that "[t]ransfer of a resource for less than fair market value is presumed to have been made for the purpose of establishing … Medicaid eligibility" and may be included in an applicant’s resources calculation).
Ante at 282, 284 n.43.