No. 22-0437
[…] I
The federal statute governing Medicaid eligibility provides that in determining an applicant’s resources, the "home" is excluded5a but doesn’t define the word. The Court looks to dictionary definitions as it often does when statutory terms are undefined. But Texas law provides that in determining Medicaid eligibility, HHSC "follows" 20 C.F.R. § 416.1212 "regarding the treatment of the home".6a That regulation does define "home". Looking to dictionary definitions is thus foreclosed.
Specifically, Section 416.1212(a) defines a "home" as: "any property in which an individual (and spouse, if any) has an ownership interest and which serves as the individual’s principal place of residence."7a The Court argues that "[t]o reside and live in a place, … one must occupy it."8a But Section 416.1212(c) provides that "[i]f an individual (and spouse, if any) moves out of his or her home without the intent to return, the home becomes a countable resource because it is no longer the individual’s principal place of residence."9a The reasonable implication is that if an individual moves out with the intent to return, the home remains his principal residence.