EBS Solutions, Inc. v. Hegar
[…] IV. Conclusion

In its plea to the jurisdiction, the Comptroller also suggests that sovereign immunity was not waived because EBS originally relied on sections 112.052 and 112.101 in challenging the tax assessment. Because EBS failed to meet the prepayment prerequisite in those statutes, the Comptroller asserts, EBS may not attempt to invoke the trial court's jurisdiction by employing section 112.108 after the litigation process has begun. However, reading sections 112.108, 112.052, and 112.101 together, we see no such limitation. When a taxpayer elects to rely on section 112.108, and the trial court finds that full prepayment would constitute an unreasonable barrier of access to courts, then the trial court "may grant such relief as may be reasonably required by the circumstances." Id. § 112.108 ; see id. §§ 112.052, .101(a).