NO. 03–14–00283–CV NO. 03–14–00360–CV
[…] To the extent that these constitutional claims are viable, they are not barred by sovereign immunity. We determine a claim's viability by considering the Charter Holders' pleadings in their favor and, if necessary, reviewing the entire record to determine if any evidence supports subject-matter jurisdiction.
Sefzik, 355 S.W.3d at 622 & n. 3 (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 37.006(b) ); Heinrich, 284 S.W.3d at 373 & n. 6 ; Wichita Falls State Hosp., 106 S.W.3d at 697–98 ; Texas Educ. Agency v. Leeper, 893 S.W.2d 432, 446 (Tex.1994) ).
See Tex. Const. art. I, § 16 (“No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made.”).
See id. art. I, § 19 (“No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land.”).
See Tex. Civ.