NO. 03–14–00283–CV NO. 03–14–00360–CV
[…] See Creedmoor–Maha, 307 S.W.3d at 526 & n. 16 ; Friends of Canyon Lake, 96 S.W.3d at 528–29.
In a final argument that touches upon many of the issues and claims addressed above, American YouthWorks asserts that the Legislature expressly waived sovereign immunity for each of its claims against TEA and the Commissioner under section 7.057 of the Education Code, which provides that “[a] person aggrieved by an action of the agency or decision of the commissioner may appeal to a district court in Travis County.” Specifically, American YouthWorks asserts that the revocation of its charter is a “decision of the commissioner” and any limitations on judicial review established by section 12.116 do not apply because it has not yet appealed that decision to SOAH under section 12.116—i.e., it is not a final