NO. 03–14–00283–CV NO. 03–14–00360–CV
[…] He explained further that if the charter holder submitted a timely request that was subsequently denied during the informal review—i.e., if the Commissioner “did not change [his] decision during the informal review”—the charter school's revocation issue would be sent to the State Office of Administrative Hearings (SOAH) for a hearing under section 12.116. Finally, the Commissioner noted that the SOAH hearing would be “limited to the specific findings and revocation detailed in this correspondence,” that his decision would be upheld “unless the judge finds the decision is arbitrary and capricious or clearly erroneous,” and that the SOAH judge's decision would be “final and may not be appealed.”
American YouthWorks, chartered since 1996, describes itself as a drop-out-recovery school serving “Austin's under-served and under-privileged youth, through work, work-study and work training opportunities.”