NO. 03–14–00283–CV NO. 03–14–00360–CV
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 37.004 (“A person ... whose rights, statute, or other legal relations are affected by a statute [or] municipal ordinance. ...”) (emphasis added); Texas State Bd. of Veterinary Med. Exam'rs v. Giggleman, 408 S.W.3d 696, 708 (Tex.App.—Austin 2013, no pet.).
See Heinrich, 284 S.W.3d at 376.
See 19 Tex. Admin. Code § 109.1002. For example, the Charter Holders assert that (1) subsection (i)(2)'s limit to an appeal of a performance rating “based on a data error solely attributable to the TEA's review of the date for any of the indicators,” id. § 109.1001(i)(2), violates section 39.151's directive that a charter school may raise “any issue” it identifies on appeal, see Tex. Educ.Code § 39.151 (“The commissioner may limit a challenge under this section to a written submission of any issue identified by the school district or open-enrollment charter school challenging the agency decision.”); and (2) the worksheet accompanying Rule 109.1002 violates section 39.082's requirement that the Commissioner use, among other things, “uniform indicators” to “measure the financial management performance and future financial solvency,” Tex. Educ.Code § 39.082.