NO. 03–14–00283–CV NO. 03–14–00360–CV
[…] Sefzik, 355 S.W.3d at 622 & n. 3 (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 37.006(b) ); Heinrich, 284 S.W.3d at 373 & n. 6 ; Wichita Falls State Hosp., 106 S.W.3d at 697–98 ; Texas Educ. Agency v. Leeper, 893 S.W.2d 432, 446 (Tex.1994) ).
See Tex. Const. art. I, § 16 (“No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made.”).
See id. art. I, § 19 (“No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land.”).
See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 37.004(a) (“A person ... whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute ... may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the ... statute ... and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.”); Andrade v. NAACP of Austin, 345 S.W.3d 1, 11 (Tex.2011) (considering substance of equal-protection claim in plea-to-jurisdiction context and explaining that secretary of state retained immunity from suit unless plaintiffs pleaded “viable claim”)); cf. Patel v.