NO. 03–14–00283–CV NO. 03–14–00360–CV
[…] See, e.g., Tex. Educ.Code § 12.112 (specifying that open-enrollment charter “be in the form and substance of a written contract”).
See id. §§ 12.002, .152. A fourth category of charter schools, “university” charter schools, are generally subject to provisions governing open-enrollment charter schools. See id. §§ 12.151–.156.
See id. §§ 12.002, 12.011–.04 (home-rule school-district charters), 12.051–.065 (campus or campus-program charters); 12.101–.136 (open-enrollment charters).
Id. § 12.001(a)(1).
Id. § 12.001(a)(5).
See id. § 12.103(b) (providing that open-enrollment charter schools are subject to Education Code and rules adopted thereunder “only to the extent the applicability to an open-enrollment charter school ... is specifically provided”).
Id. § 12.001(b).