NO. 03–14–00283–CV NO. 03–14–00360–CV
[…] Stated another way, any justiciable controversy regarding Rule 109.1002 and the Charter Schools' accountability ratings—either standing alone or in the context of the revocation proceedings—was rendered moot when those ratings became final and unappealable. A decision determining that Rule 109.1002 is invalid and enjoining its further enforcement would not benefit appellees. E. Section 7.057(d)
See Tex. Gov't Code § 2001.038(a) ; Slay v. Texas Comm'n on Envtl. Quality, 351 S.W.3d 532, 544 (Tex.App.—Austin 2011, pet. denied) (“In APA section 2001.038, the Legislature has waived sovereign immunity to the extent of creating a cause of action for declaratory relief regarding the “validity” or “applicability” of a “rule,” as defined under the Act, if “it is alleged that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal right or privilege of the plaintiff.” (citing Texas Logos, L.P., 241 S.W.3d at 123 (holding that “section 2001.038 is a grant of original jurisdiction and, moreover, waives sovereign immunity”)); see also Sefzik, 355 S.W.3d at 622 (noting possibility that 2001.038 waives sovereign immunity, but declining to address issue given there