NO. 03–14–00283–CV NO. 03–14–00360–CV
[…] Stated in terms applicable here, to the extent their claims suffer from any sovereign-immunity defects, the Charter Holders cannot avoid those problems merely by asserting UDJA claims and purporting to request only declaratory relief. Similarly, the Charter Holders' ultra vires claims must allege facts showing that a state actor acted without legal authority or failed to perform a purely ministerial act and, further, must not seek remedies that would implicate sovereign immunity.
Texas Parks & Wildlife Dep't v. Sawyer Trust, 354 S.W.3d 384, 388 (Tex.2011) (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 37.006(b) ; Heinrich, 284 S.W.3d at 373 n.6 (noting that the UDJA waives immunity for claims challenging the validity of ordinances or statutes); IT–Davy, 74 S.W.3d at 855–56 ).
See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 37.003(a) (“A court of record within its jurisdiction has power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations ....”) (emphasis added); Sefzik, 355 S.W.3d at 622 (citing Sawyer Trust, 354 S.W.3d at 388 ; Texas Ass'n of Bus., 852 S.W.2d at 444 ).
Sawyer Trust, 354 S.W.3d at 388 (citing Heinrich, 284 S.W.3d at 370–71 ; IT–Davy, 74 S.W.3d at 855 ).
Id. (citing City of Houston v.