NO. 03–14–00283–CV NO. 03–14–00360–CV
[…] 19 Tex. Admin. Code § 109.1002(i)(2).
See id. § 109.1002(a)-(g). For the fiscal year 2010–2011, for example, the form ask yes-or-no questions such as “Were There No Disclosures In The Annual Financial Report And/Or Other Sources Of Information Concerning Default On Bonded Indebtedness Obligations?” and “Was The Administrative Cost Ratio Less Than The Threshold Ratio?” and assigns points depending on the answer. See id. § 109.1002(g).
As for the revocation decision, section 12.116 requires the Commissioner to establish an “informal procedure” that “must allow a representative of the charter holder to meet with the Commissioner to discuss the Commissioner's decision and must allow the charter holder to submit additional information to the commissioner relating to the Commissioner's decision,” and that the Commissioner must provide a written response. If the Commissioner denies the informal appeal, the charter holder is then entitled to an appeal to SOAH. Each of the Charter Schools participated in this appeal process.