NO. 03–14–00283–CV NO. 03–14–00360–CV
[…] Significantly, these changes to Chapter 39 specified that the Commissioner's decision on an accountability rating “may not be appealed under Section 7.057 or other law,” and that the charter school may not appeal the rating “in another proceeding” if the school had the opportunity to challenge the rating as provided by the Commissioner-promulgated rules.
See Act of May 12, 2006, 79th Leg., 3d C.S., ch. 5, § 3.19, secs. 39.1321, .301, 2006 Tex. Gen. Laws 45, 72, 77 (current version at Tex. Educ.Code §§ 39.104, .151(d)).
See id. § 39.301, 2006 Tex. Gen. Laws at 77 (current version at Tex. Educ.Code § 39.151(d), (e) ). Section 7.057 allows appeals by a person “aggrieved by an action of the agency or decision of the commissioner.” Tex. Educ.Code § 7.057(d).