07-23-00347-CV
[…] See also § 134A.002(3)(B)(ii) (misappropriation actionable when actor "at the time of disclosure or use, knew or had reason to know" the trade secret was acquired through improper means).
The possession of the information may nonetheless be the subject of a conversion claim, which we note TDS asserted and then apparently nonsuited. TDS is not appealing the summary judgment disposing of its conversion claim.