No. 22-0620
[…] Id. (emphasis added).
The nature of the relief the district court grants after conducting a de novo trial will vary depending on the issues the pleadings raise, but in all cases the relief must comply with all requirements of Texas law. See Tex. Tax. Code § 42.24. If "the appraised value is at issue," the judgment may "fix the appraised value … in accordance with the requirements of law." Id. § 42.24(1). If "inequality in the appraisal … is at issue," the judgment may "enter the orders necessary to ensure equal treatment under the law." Id. § 42.24(2). And in any case, the court may "enter other orders necessary to preserve rights protected by and impose duties required by the law." Id. § 42.24(3).
And third, the Texas Constitution and the Tax Code confirm that Texas law requires that an appraised value must be both (1) "equal and uniform," and (2) based on the property’s "value."