No. 22-0620
[…] It describes the "appeal" a chief appraiser is "entitled" to take.
Chapter 42 indisputably defines and limits the scope of an appeal the parties are entitled to take from an ARB order. Property owners, for example, are "entitled to appeal" an "order of the [ARB] determining":
(A) a protest by the property owner … ;
(B) a motion [to correct or change the appraisal roll] filed under Section 25.25;
(C) that the property owner has forfeited the right to a final determination [by] failing to comply with the prepayment requirements …;
(D) eligibility for a refund requested under Section 23.1243; or
(E) that the [ARB] lacks jurisdiction … because the property owner failed to comply with a requirement of … Chapter 41, or Section 25.25 ….
Id. § 42.01(a)(1). Chief appraisers, by contrast, are only "entitled to appeal an order of the [ARB] determining: (1) a taxpayer protest …; or (2) a taxpayer’s motion to change the appraisal roll filed under Section 25.25." Id. § 42.02(a).
The statute limits the parties’ right to appeal to ARB orders that determine these specific matters. But these limits are nothing like the statute’s procedural prerequisites, requirements, and mandates.