No. 22-0620
[…] Tex. Const, art VIII, § 1(b). This constitutional authorization of a discount would not be necessary if the Constitution otherwise permitted the Legislature to provide for taxation based on appraisals that are less than the property's value.
Id. § 42.02(b), (c).
Although Section 1(b) does not necessarily require the Legislature to equate "value" with "market value" for all purposes, see EXLP Leasing, 554 S.W.3d at 576, the Legislature has nevertheless declared that, with limited exceptions not applicable here, "all taxable property" must be "appraised at its market value." Tex. Tax. Code § 23.01(a). "The market value of property shall be determined by the application of generally accepted appraisal methods and techniques," considering "the individual characteristics that affect the property’s market value," id. § 23.01(b), and using either the "cost," "income," or "market data comparison" appraisal method, whichever is "most appropriate."