No. 22-0620
[…] Using evidence of appropriately adjusted fair market values, the District is free to counter the taxpayer’s suggested equal and uniform value of comparable properties—with the caveat that, under the statute, the Landfill gets the benefit of the calculation that results in the lowest appraisal value.
See Harris Cnty. Appraisal Dist. v. Hous. 8th Wonder Prop., L.P., 395 S.W.3d 245, 251–52 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2012, pet. denied).
Tex. Tax Code § 42.26.
Id. § 42.26(a)(1), (2).
Id. §1.12(b).
Id. § 42.26(a)(3).
Id. § 42.26(b). ("If a property owner is entitled to relief under more than one subdivision of Subsection (a), the court shall order the property’s appraised value changed to the value that results in the lowest appraised value."). We disapprove of courts of appeals cases to the extent they suggest that market value of the subject property is per se irrelevant in unequal-appraisal litigation. See In re Catherine Tower, 553 S.W.3d 679, 685–87 (Tex.