No. 22-0620
[…] From there, one calculates the property tax owed by applying exemptions and multiplying the appraised value by the applicable tax rate. [2, 3] The Constitution enshrines two limits on property taxes. First, "Taxation shall be equal and uniform." An appraiser must use similar appraisal methods and techniques for similar properties and must arrive at a value proportionate to the appraisals of similar properties. A taxpayer may challenge a taxing authority’s appraised value on the ground that the value is not equal and uniform when compared with similarly situated properties.
Tex. Tax Code § 23.01(b). The Tax Code provides:
The market value of property shall be determined by the application of generally accepted appraisal methods and techniques. If the appraisal district determines the appraised value of a property using mass appraisal standards, the mass appraisal standards must comply with the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice. The same or similar appraisal methods and techniques shall be used in appraising the same or similar kinds of property. However, each property shall be appraised based upon the individual characteristics that affect the property's market value, and all available evidence that is specific to the value of the property shall be taken into account in determining the property’s market value.
Id.
Because this case involves a chief appraiser’s (as opposed to a property owner’s) appeal from an ARB order, the parties here disagree about the extent to which Section 42.02 limits the scope of the appeal.