No. 22-0620
[…] As one example, a property owner who appeals an ARB order must nevertheless pay the taxes due before the delinquency deadline, in an amount that is the lesser of (1) the amount the owner does not dispute is due, (2) the amount due under the ARB order being appealed, or (3) the amount that was due for the preceding tax year. Tex. Tax. Code § 42.08(b).9a And an owner who pays under the first option (the amount the owner does not dispute is due) must file with the appeal a written statement "of the amount of taxes the property owner proposes to pay." Id. § 42.08(b-1). An owner who fails to timely pay the required amount "forfeits the right to proceed to a final determination of the appeal." Id. § 42.08(b). But the statute expressly provides that "[t]he failure to provide" the written statement of the amount the owner proposes to pay "is not a jurisdictional error." Id. § 42.08(b-1) (emphasis added).