03-20-00463-CV
[…] The definitions of "Manufacture" for drugs, devices, and cosmetics do not include similar language of "for sale to a person at wholesale or retail." See id. § 431.002(23)(B) (defining "Manufacture" of drug), (C) (defining "Manufacture" of device), (D) (defining "Manufacture" of cosmetic).
Second, the Department argues that section 443.201(a) contains an implied prohibition against the sale of consumable hemp products not processed or manufactured in compliance with chapter 443. Section 443.201(a) provides, "A person may possess, transport, sell, or purchase a consumable hemp product processed or manufactured in compliance with this chapter." Tex. Health &Safety Code § 443.201(a). In this context, the use of the word "may" grants permission. See Tex. Gov't Code § 311.016(1) ("'May' creates discretionary authority or grants permission or a power.").