03-20-00463-CV
[…] See Churchill Forge, Inc. v. Brown, 61 S.W.3d 368, 371 (Tex. 2001) ("Legislative permission to contract under certain circumstances does not necessarily imply that contracting under other circumstances is prohibited."). And the Legislature expressly prohibited the sale of certain consumable hemp products in other provisions, rather than relying on an implied prohibition from a general statement of permission. See, e.g., Tex. Health &Safety Code §§ 443.152(a) ("A consumable hemp product that has a delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol concentration of more than 0.3 percent may not be sold at retail or otherwise introduced into commerce in this state."), .202(b) ("Notwithstanding any other law, a person may not sell, offer for sale, possess, distribute, or transport a cannabinoid oil" if oil contains certain materials.); see also Tex. Gov't Code § 311.016(5) ("'May not' imposes a prohibition and is synonymous with 'shall not.'").