03-20-00463-CV
[…] Thus, according to the Department, rule 300.104's prohibitions on distribution and retail sale "do not impose any additional burdens, conditions, or restrictions" than those already imposed by the relevant statutory provisions. We quote the Department's argument in full:
Section 443.204(4) states that "the processing or manufacturing of a consumable hemp product for smoking is prohibited." Tex. Health &Safety Code § 443.204(4). And Chapter 443 defines "manufacture" to mean "the process of combining or purifying food or packaging food for sale to a person at wholesale or retail."