03-20-00463-CV
[…] City of Rowlett, 593 S.W.3d 175, 183 (Tex. 2019) ("When interpreting statutes, we look to the plain meaning of the enacted text. 'We must enforce the statute as written and refrain from rewriting text that lawmakers chose.'" (quoting Jaster v. Comet II Constr., Inc., 438 S.W.3d 556, 562 (Tex. 2014) (plurality op.))).
First, section 431.002's definition of "Manufacture" to include "packaging food for sale to a person at wholesale or retail" does not mean that a prohibition on manufacturing such food would also include a prohibition on selling such food. See Tex. Health &Safety Code §§ 431.002(23)(A) ("'Manufacture' means: (A) the process of combining or purifying food or packaging food for sale to a person at wholesale or retail, and includes repackaging, labeling, or relabeling of any food[.]"), 443.001(8) ("'Manufacture' has the meaning assigned by Section 431.002.").