03-20-00463-CV
[…] See id. § 431.002(23)(A). Additionally, the Legislature knows how to dictate that provisions regarding one action should be considered to include other actions. For example, in chapter 431-the same chapter that includes the definition of "Manufacture" at issue here-the Legislature dictated that provisions regarding the selling of food shall be considered to include the manufacture of food. See id. § 431.005 ("The provisions of this chapter regarding the selling of food, drugs, devices, or cosmetics, shall be considered to include the manufacture, production, processing, packaging, exposure, offer, possession, and holding of any such article for sale; and the sale, dispensing, and giving of any such article, and the supplying or applying of any such articles in the conduct of any food, drug, or cosmetic establishment"); see also id. § 431.011(a) ("This chapter applies to a consumable hemp product subject to Chapter 443.").