03-20-00463-CV
[…] In their briefing to the trial court, the Department argued: "A necessary implication [of section 443.201] is that a person may not sell or purchase a consumable hemp product that is not processed or manufactured in compliance with Chapter 443."
Moreover, to construe section 443.201(a)'s grant of permission as imposing a general prohibition on the sale of all consumable hemp products not "processed or manufactured in compliance with this chapter" would create a tension between sections 443.201(a) and 443.206. Section 443.206 permits the retail sale of certain consumable hemp products processed or manufactured outside of Texas even if the products were not processed or manufactured in compliance with chapter 443. See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 443.206 ("Retail sales of consumable hemp products processed or manufactured outside of this state may be made in this state when the products were processed or manufactured in another state or jurisdiction in compliance with: (1) that state or jurisdiction's plan approved by the United States Department of Agriculture under 7 U.S.C. Section 1639p; (2) a plan established under 7 U.S.C. Section 1639q if that plan applies to the state or jurisdiction; or (3) the laws of that state or jurisdiction if the products are tested in accordance with, or in a manner similar to, Section 443.151.").
The title of chapter 443 is "Manufacture, Distribution, and Sale of Consumable Hemp Products," and throughout the chapter the Legislature expressly addressed manufacturing, processing, distributing, and selling consumable hemp products. See generally Tex.