03-20-00463-CV
[…] Compare id. §§ 443.101- 105 (requiring licenses for manufacturers of consumable hemp products), with id. §§ 443.201-.207 (requiring retail sellers to meet registration requirements). Accordingly, we cannot conclude that the Legislature, through its definition of "Manufacture" in section 431.002, intended that a ban on manufacturing food would impliedly include a ban on selling food to a person.
We assume without deciding that the Department correctly classifies consumable hemp products for smoking as "food." See Tex. Health & Safety Code §§ 443.001(1) ("'Consumable hemp product' means food, a drug, a device, or a cosmetic, as those terms are defined by Section 431.002, that contains hemp or one or more hemp-derived cannabinoids[.]"), .204(2) ("Rules adopted by the executive commissioner regulating the sale of consumable hemp products must to the extent allowable by federal law reflect the following principles: . . . (2) products containing one or more hemp-derived cannabinoids, such as cannabidiol, intended for ingestion