06-07-2024
[…] Like the licensing requirement, the dual-capacity prohibition circumscribes nonexpressive commercial activity. The provision's only speech-related aspect prohibits advertising that is illegal under the statute and, therefore, not protected by the First Amendment.
The Act underscores the conflicting interests that arise in a dual-capacity situation by recognizing the existence of a fiduciary relationship between the insured and a public insurance adjuster with respect to the proceeds of any funds the latter receives or holds on a claim. Id. § 4102.111(a) ("All funds received as claim proceeds by a license holder acting as a public insurance adjuster are received and held by the license holder in a fiduciary capacity. A license holder may not divert or appropriate fiduciary funds received or held.").
See supra note 38 and accompanying text.
None of this is genuinely contested. The nub of the dispute concerns the scope of the defined profession itself, which in turn determines whether the licensing and dual-capacity laws apply to a commercial engagement.