06-07-2024
[…] Whisenhunt, 462 S.W.3d 507, 509 (Tex. 2015) ("Our objective in construing a statute is to give effect to the Legislature's intent, which requires us to first look to the statute's plain language."); cf. Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 247-51 (2012) (even if a statute is ambiguous, the "constitutional doubt" canon reflects "a judicial policy" that "[a] statute should be interpreted in a way that avoids placing its constitutionality in doubt").
Section 4102.051(a)'s licensing requirement does not, by its own terms, regulate protected expression: "A person may not act as a public insurance adjuster in this state or hold himself or herself out to be a public insurance adjuster in this state [without a license]." Section 4102.051(a) prescribes what a person must do: get a license. The bare mandate of a license pertains to status or capacity, neither of which is speech.