06-07-2024
[…] More leeway is allowed for economic regulations because the "subject matter is often more narrow, and because businesses . . . can be expected to consult relevant legislation in advance of action." Statutes authorizing criminal penalties, like this one, carry qualitatively more severe consequences, so "fair notice" may warrant more precision than when only civil penalties are at stake.
Id.
Id. (footnote omitted).
Tex. Ins. Code § 4102.206(a) ("A person commits an offense if the person violates this chapter. An offense under this subsection is a Class B misdemeanor.").
Vill. of Hoffman Ests., 455 U.S. at 499.
Although "a more stringent vagueness test" may also apply when a statute interferes with freedom of speech, that is not the case here.