06-07-2024
[…] Id. § 4102.111(a) ("All funds received as claim proceeds by a license holder acting as a public insurance adjuster are received and held by the license holder in a fiduciary capacity. A license holder may not divert or appropriate fiduciary funds received or held.").
See supra note 38 and accompanying text.
None of this is genuinely contested. The nub of the dispute concerns the scope of the defined profession itself, which in turn determines whether the licensing and dual-capacity laws apply to a commercial engagement. In section 4102.001(3), the Public Insurance Adjusters Act subjects a person to regulation as a "public insurance adjuster" if that person "[1] for direct, indirect, or any other compensation . . . [2] acts on behalf of an insured [3] in negotiating for or effecting [4] the settlement of a claim or claims for loss or damage under any policy of insurance covering real or personal property."Stonewater construes "negotiating for or effecting" as entirely communicative and thus dispositive of the definition's expressive aim. But this selective reading of the statutory language misses the forest for the trees. The gravamen of the defined profession is the role a person plays in a nonexpressive commercial transaction, not what anyone may or may not say. Giving effect to all of its language, section 4102.001(3) targets nonexpressive commercial activities, not speech.
Tex. Ins. Code § 4102.001(3)(A)(i). The defined profession also extends to other activities, including "a person who advertises, solicits business, or holds himself or herself out to the public as an adjuster of claims," but whether those additional activities are within the statute's scope turns entirely on subsection (3)(A)(i)'s definition.