06-07-2024
[…] Id. §§ 4102.001(3)(B), .051(a).
Certain conflicts of interest are also prohibited. Among them, a contractor, even if licensed as a public insurance adjustor, "may not act as a public adjuster or advertise to adjust claims for any property for which the contractor is providing or may provide contracting services[.]" In other words, a person may not serve in a dual role-as both contractor and adjuster-in connection with property subject to an insurance claim or falsely advertise an ability to do so. A person violating the statute is subject to administrative, criminal, and civil penalties.
Id. §§ 4102.158, .163(a); see id. §§ 4102.151-.164 (setting out other prohibited conduct).
Id. § 4102.163(a); accord id. § 4102.158 (prohibiting a licensed public adjuster from engaging in conflicts of interest, including "participat[ing] directly or indirectly in the reconstruction, repair, or restoration of damaged property that is the subject of a claim adjusted by the license holder").
Id. §§ 4102.201-.208; see Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.50 (consumer remedies under the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices-Consumer Protection Act).
Stonewater Roofing, Ltd. is a professional contractor that provides roofing services to residential and commercial customers.