06-07-2024
[…] Corp. v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n, 447 U.S. 557, 563-64 (1980) ("The government may ban . . . commercial speech related to illegal activity."); Pittsburgh Press Co. v. Pittsburgh Comm'n on Hum. Rels., 413 U.S. 376, 389 (1973) ("Any First Amendment interest which might be served by advertising an ordinary commercial proposal and which might arguably outweigh the governmental interest supporting the regulation is altogether absent when the commercial activity itself is illegal and the restriction on advertising is incidental to a valid limitation on economic activity.").
The same is true for section 4102.163(a)'s dual-capacity prohibition. Whether licensed or not, "[a] contractor may not act as a public adjuster or advertise to adjust claims for any property for which the contractor is providing or may provide contracting services." This is not a speech constraint. Section 4102.163(a) dictates what a contractor may not do: undertake a business engagement giving rise to a conflict of interests.