06-07-2024
[…] But whether expressive elements are encompassed or not, "negotiating" and "effecting" are merely incidental to the nonexpressive commercial activities delimiting the profession. The First Amendment does not reach those activities even though they may be evidenced or effectuated by speech. As the Supreme Court recently reaffirmed: "'[T]he First Amendment does not prevent restrictions directed at commerce or conduct from imposing incidental burdens on speech,' and professionals are no exception to this rule."
See Tex. Ins. Code §§ 4102.053(a)(6)-(7) (a public insurance adjuster license may only be issued to a resident applicant with "sufficient experience or training relating to the assessment of: (A) real and personal property values; and (B) physical loss of or damage to real or personal property that may be the subject of insurance and claims under insurance" and who "is sufficiently informed as to the terms and effects of the types of insurance contracts that provide coverage on real and personal property"), .054(6)-(7) (same for a nonresident applicant).
See Giboney v. Empire Storage & Ice Co., 336 U.S. 490, 502 (1949); see also R.A.V. v.