06-07-2024
[…] (ii) on behalf of any other public insurance adjuster, investigates, settles, or adjusts or advises or assists an insured with a claim or claims for loss or damage under any policy of insurance covering real or personal property; or
(B) a person who advertises, solicits business, or holds himself or herself out to the public as an adjuster of claims for loss or damage under any policy of insurance covering real or personal property.
Tex. Ins. Code § 4102.001(3). "'Person' includes an individual, firm, company, association, organization, partnership, limited liability company, or corporation." Id. § 4102.001(2).
Like other insurance adjusters, a person employed or seeking employment as an insured's representative in the settlement of a property-damage claim must be licensed.
See id. §§ 4101.001(a), .051.
Id. § 4102.051(a).