S.F. No. 1694.
[…] True, it was to be paid to plaintiff, but it was still the debt of the corporation, and plaintiff was by consent substituted as the party to whom payment should be made. Instead of being bound to pay Herbert, after the promise the corporation was bound to pay plaintiff. The statute does not require the promise of one to pay his own debt to be in writing. If a person by promising to pay his own debt thereby engages to pay the debt of another, this incidental effect does not render the promise void or ineffectual. It is provided in subdivision 1, section 2794, of the Civil Code that the promise to answer for the obligation of another is deemed an original obligation of the promisor and need not be in writing "where the promise is made by one who has received property of another upon an undertaking to apply it pursuant to such promise."