DOCKET NO. A-5439-15T1
[…] Cornblatt v. Barow, 303 N.J. Super. 81, 86 (App. Div. 1997), rev'd on other grounds, 153 N.J. 218 (1998). "Personal property embraces everything that may be tangible or intangible such as a chose in action" or a claim for money damages. Ibid. ("conclud[ing] that a claim against an attorney for alleged malpractice is a claim for property damage"); see Nuveen Mun. Tr. v. Withumsmith Brown P.C., 752 F.3d 600, 603 (3d Cir. 2014); Nagim v. N.J. Transit, 369 N.J. Super. 103, 118-19 (Law Div. 2003); cf. Couri, 173 N.J. at 334-35 (finding N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27 inapplicable because the "plaintiff narrowed his request for damages to the $12,000 that he paid to defendant," and thus sought only reimbursement).
Second, plaintiff's complaint alleged the damages "result[ed] from an alleged act of malpractice or negligence by a licensed person in his profession or occupation." N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27. A "licensed person" includes "a physician in the practice of medicine," as well as "a health care facility." N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-26(f), (j).