Tesoro Logistics GP v. Elder
[…] Elder appealed.

DISCUSSION

Elder argues his contacts with M.S. and D.B. were not sufficient to support a restraining order and he did not make any threats which would cause a reasonable person to fear for his or her safety. We review "an injunction issued under section 527.8 to determine whether the necessary factual findings are supported by substantial evidence." (City of San Jose v. Garbett (2010) 190 Cal.App.4th 526, 538.) We find substantial evidence to support the issuance of the permanent restraining order here.

Code of Civil Procedure section 527.8 permits an employer to seek both temporary and permanent restraining orders against an individual on behalf of an employee. (§ 527.8, subd. (a).) "If the judge finds by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent engaged in unlawful violence or made a credible threat of violence, an order shall issue prohibiting further unlawful violence or threats of violence." (§ 527.8, subd. (j).)

A '"[c]redible threat of violence"' is "a knowing and willful statement or course of conduct that would place a reasonable person in fear for his or her safety, or the safety of his or her immediate family, and that serves no legitimate purpose." (§ 527.8, subd. (b)(2).) A '"[c]ourse of conduct"' is "a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose, including . . . making telephone calls to an employee; or sending correspondence to an employee by any means . . . ." (§ 527.8, subd. (b)(1).)

The record contains substantial evidence to support the court's issuance of the restraining orders. Elder "screamed" at M.S. during their initial phone call and continued to contact her after she asked him to stop. He did not stop.