Tesoro Logistics GP v. Elder
[…] The escalating nature of the contacts, and the statements themselves, might well cause a reasonable person to become afraid. This is particularly true where an object like the one Elder threatened to use to commit the assault was found in a Tesoro employee's trailer. Despite Elder's testimony to the contrary, there was no conceivable legitimate purpose for the language he used.

Elder also argues the restraining orders are improper because he has not "met, seen, or communicated in person" with M.S. or D.B. Such face to face contact is not required. Section 527.8 specifically provides for the issuance of a restraining order based on "making telephone calls to an employee; or sending correspondence to an employee by any means . . . ." (§ 527.8, subd. (b)(1).)

Finally, Elder argues the protective order is improper because "[M.S.] no longer works for [Tesoro]." However, the only evidence presented during the hearing was that M.S. still worked for Tesoro.