Terteling v. Terteling (In re The Terteling Tr. No 6.)
[…] For the reasons expressed below, we conclude that the magistrate court's findings were supported by substantial and competent evidence; accordingly, we find no error in the district court's affirmance of the magistrate court's decision granting reformation of the Trust.

The interpretation of a trust is a question of law. Houston v. Houston, 172 Idaho 264, 268, 531 P.3d 1161, 1165 (2023). Under Idaho Code section 15-7-201, the magistrate court has exclusive jurisdiction over registered trusts and the authority "to determine any question arising in the administration or distribution of any trust including questions of construction of trust instruments." I.C. § 15-7-201(a)(3). The Trust is a registered trust in Idaho's Fourth Judicial District, in conformance with Idaho Code section 15-7-201.