Cook v. Orden
[…] However, since the district court did not identify the period its decision was based on, we cannot definitively state on review whether the district court erred in reaching its conclusion that the use was permissive. Therefore, we reverse and remand for the district court to determine the relevant period and evaluate the Harkers’/Cooks’ use in light of that period.

B. Attorney Fees on Appeal

The Van Ordens assert that they are entitled to attorney fees pursuant to Idaho Code section 12-121. "In any civil action, the judge may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party or parties when the judge finds that the case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation." I.C. § 12-121. Inasmuch as the Van Ordens have not prevailed on appeal, they are not entitled to attorney fees.

IV. CONCLUSION