C.A. No. CPU4-15-000546
[…] However, because the pre- and post-Contract phases may depend upon the validity of the Contract itself, the Court will first address the matters in the Contract phase.
I. The Contract Phase
The Contract was signed on August 20, 2014, and contained a single page detailing the terms of the layaway, the deposit, payments, and the consequences of default. The Uniform Commercial Code governs the creation, interpretation, and enforcement of the Contract because it involves a merchant - Robin Drive - selling a Vehicle, which is a consumer good, to Terry, a consumer.
Article 2 of Delaware's UCC is codified under Title 6 of the Delaware Code, and "applies to transactions in goods[.]" UCC § 2-102.
Under UCC § 2-204, "A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract." Furthermore, "Terms . . . set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or