C.A. No. CPU4-15-000546
[…] However, because the Contract is void ab initio, the Court does not reach these alternative theories.
II. The Pre- and Post-Contract Phases
As noted supra, the dealings between Terry and Robin Drive included a period of weeks prior to the signing of the Contract and a period of weeks after Robin Drive considered the deal to be "dead." In the pre-Contract phase, Terry paid Robin Drive $300.00 in cash toward the Vehicle, while in the post-Contract phase Terry paid Robin Drive $250.00 toward the Vehicle. Neither of these payments were made pursuant to a written agreement.
Under UCC § 2-201, "a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought[.]" Because the sale of the Vehicle was governed by the UCC, Robin Drive was required to operate pursuant to a written contract.