No. 23-30723
[…] Moreover, the relevant inquiry is not into the officer's actual beliefs at the time. "Our cases make clear that an arresting officer's state of mind (except for the facts that he knows) is irrelevant to the existence of probable cause." Devenpeck v. Alford, 543 U.S. 146, 153, 125 S.Ct. 588, 160 L.Ed.2d 537 (2004) (citations omitted).
B.
Defendants point to six offenses for which Allgrunn had probable cause to arrest Mr. Terrell and additionally suggest probable cause existed to take Mr. Terrrell into protective custody. We only need to address La. R.S. 14:103(A)(3) because there is no genuine dispute of material fact as to whether Allgrunn had arguable probable cause to arrest Mr. Terrell for (1) "[a]ppearing in an intoxicated condition" (2) "in such a manner as would foreseeably disturb or alarm the public." The district court did not find a genuine dispute of material fact as to the first element. But, as to the second element, the court found "too many factual disputes that remain answered," including
1. "whether the neighbors were disturbed or felt threatened by Mr.