Teran v. Lawn Enf't
[…] (7) Hours worked each workday and total hours worked each workweek (for purposes of this section, a “workday” is any fixed period of 24 consecutive hours and a “workweek” is any fixed and regularly recurring period of 7 consecutive workdays),
(8) Total daily or weekly straight-time earnings or wages due for hours worked during the workday or workweek, exclusive of premium overtime compensation ....
29 C.F.R. § 516.2 (a)(7)-(8). The plaintiffs point out that the regulations require employers to maintain those records for a period of two years. See 29 C.F.R. § 516.6(a). The plaintiffs also argue that the defendants were required to maintain the original records, based on the following language in the regulations: “From the date of last entry, all basic time and earning cards or sheets on which are entered the daily starting and stopping time of individual employees . . . .” Id. § 516.2(a)(1). The defendants argue that they had no duty to preserve the timecards at the time they were discarded because they did not have notice of pending litigation. (ECF No. 75 at PageID 507.)