Civil Action 2:04-cv-0085.
[…] Accordingly, the Court agrees with the Magistrate Judge's conclusion that these two incidents of employee misconduct were not enough to put Defendant on notice or make future litigation reasonably foreseeable.
C. FLSA Duty
Plaintiffs also maintain that Defendants had a duty to preserve the TPCA Reports under the FLSA and that Defendants had knowledge of this duty. (Pls.' Objections 15-16, 22-23); see also 29 C.F.R. § 516.6(a) (requiring employers to maintain records of "all basic time and earning cards or sheets on which are entered the daily starting and stopping time of individual employees" for a period of two years). Plaintiffs, therefore, assert that Defendants were at least negligent in losing or destroying the TPCA Reports. ( See Pls.' Objections 26-27.)