C.A. No. 00CA007661.
[…] When reviewing a common pleas court's decision, this Court applies the same standard. Tzangas, Plakas Mannos v. Ohio Bur. of Emp. Serv. (1995), 73 Ohio St.3d 694, 696-697. Thus, this Court's analysis must focus on the Commission's decision, not the common pleas court's determination. In the end, a court should reverse the Commission's determination only if that decision is unlawful , unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence. Id.
In the instant case, Appellant has argued that the common pleas court unlawfully failed to apply R.C. 4141.29(I)(1)(b). That section provides:
Benefits based on service for an educational institution or an institution of higher education in other than an instructional, research, or principal administrative capacity, shall not be paid to any individual for any week of unemployment which begins during the period between two successive academic years or terms of the employing educational institution or institution of higher education, provided the individual performed those services for the educational institution or institution of higher education during the first such academic year or term and, there is a reasonable assurance that such individual will perform those services for any educational institution or institution of higher education in the second of such academic years or terms.