08-23-00263-CV
[…] Sok, 426 S.W.3d 753, 756 (Tex. 2014) (ordering dismissal of claims arising out of allegedly improper laser hair removal because they were health care liability claims and no expert report had been filed); Simmons v. Outreach Health Cmty. Care Services, L.P., 511 S.W.3d 163, 166 (Tex. App.-El Paso 2014, pet. denied) (dismissing with prejudice claim of nursing assistant injured while moving patient for failure to file required expert report under the TMLA). Under Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.353, a plaintiff may seek a preliminary answer to question of whether the claim is a health care liability claim for the purpose of knowing whether a report is required or not. Id. § 74.353(f) ("A preliminary determination under this section applies only to the issue of whether a claimant is required to serve an expert report under Section 74.351."). We express no opinion on whether this preliminary determination interplays with other provisions of the TMLA, other than the expert report requirement.
II. Discussion
A. The TMLA and health care liability claims