08-23-00263-CV
[…] Id. § 74.001(a)(19). Though the TMLA does not define either "treatment" or "patient," the Texas Supreme Court has noted that "both have ordinary meanings that do not require the active provision of medical care by a physician-much less a physician furnished by the health care provider." Faber, 671 S.W.3d at 890-91. "Specifically, 'treatment' includes management and care to ameliorate a medical condition, and a 'patient' includes a recipient of professional services directed toward the protection of health." Id. at 891.
Section 151.002(a)(13) of the Occupations Code defines "practicing medicine" as "the diagnosis, treatment, or offer to treat a mental or physical disease or disorder or a physical deformity or injury by any system or method, or the attempt to effect cures of those conditions, by a person who [ ] publicly professes to be a physician or surgeon; or [ ] directly or indirectly charges money or other compensation for those services."
B. Whether these claims are governed by the TMLA
(1) Providence's arguments
Providence argues that claims arising from an invasive autopsy performed beyond the scope of consent are health care liability claims under the TMLA and the trial court erred by determining otherwise.