08-23-00263-CV
[…] We sustain Providence's sole issue on appeal.
Conclusion
For the above reasons, we conclude that the Parents' claims are health care liability claims under the TMLA for the purpose of deciding whether the Parents must file an expert report as required by the TMLA; we reverse the trial court's order holding they are not. We remand the case to the trial court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.353(e) ("If on interlocutory appeal and appellate court reverses a trial court's preliminary determination that a claim is not a health care liability claim, the claimant shall serve an expert report as required by Section 74.351 not late than 120 days after the date that the appellate court issues an opinion reversing the preliminary determination.").
DISSENTING OPINION
LISA J. SOTO, Justice
Based on the gravamen of the claims and the limited record before us, I would conclude that the Parents' claims are not health care liability claims under the Texas Medical Liability Act.