08-23-00263-CV
[…] Balderrama's limited Consent Form, returning Aiden's bloody body in a manner presentable and suitable for return to his parents, and returning Aiden's body with his organs intact to allow for proper burial. Defendant Providence violated this duty."
After Providence invoked the protections of the TMLA in its answer, the Parents moved for a preliminary determination of whether their claims are health care liability claims under that statute, arguing that they are not. See Tex. Civ. Prac. &Rem. Code Ann. § 74.353(a) ("On motion of a claimant filed not later than 30 days after the date each defendant's original answer is filed, a court may issue a preliminary determination regarding whether a claim made by the claimant is a health care liability claim for the purposes of [the expert-report requirement]."). Providence responded, arguing that the claims are health care liability claims.